In light of the current Covid-19 pandemic, Athenry Community Games Committee have suspended all Athenry Community Games activities until further notice. The health and safety of our participants, volunteers and their extended family members is our key priority at all times, we know this will be a huge disappointment for all our young participants that take part in our events each year. 

We look forward to being able to welcome you all back to our Community Games activities when it is safe to do so. For now, please look after yourselves. Stay safe and healthy.  Before the lock down we did manage to complete 3 of our Area Competitions, Art, Handwriting & Swimming.

Results of the Athenry Community Games Handwriting Competition.

U10 – Girls

1st Elena Mulrooney, 2nd Rachel Quinn, 3rd Nicole Kelly

U10 – Boys

1st Shane Tomas, 2nd Mark Mojzes, 3rd Cian O’Gara

U12 – Girls

1st Caoimhe Leader, 2nd Clodagh Cousins, 3rd – Nicole Maguire

U12 – Boys

1st Eoghan Cooley, 2nd Luca Harvey, 3rd Oran Greaney

Results of the Athenry Community Games Art Competition.

U8 – Boys

1st Iarla Kelly-Clancy, 2nd Logan Gill, 3rd Eoghan Burke

U8 Girls

1st Keelin Murtagh, 2nd Annie-Mae Molloy, 3rd Marlena Glynn 

U10 – Boys

1st Nathan Flannery, 2nd Evan Hardie, 3rd Cillian Maughan

U10 – Girls

1st Dearbhla McEneaney, 2nd Laura Monson, 3rd Mya Rose Goodfellow

U12 – Boys

1st Fahad Jamshaid, 2nd Lucca Brennan, 3rd Niall Burke

U12 – Girls

1st Abbie Donohue, 2nd Caitríona Leech, 3rd Sonia Tierney

U14 – Boys

1st Garvan McCallion, 2nd Conn McGillicuddy, 3rd Ronan Glynn

U14 – Girls

1st Julia Kubielas, 2nd Katie Noone, 3rd Sophie Costello

Results of the Athenry Community Games Swimming Competition

Girls U/8 25m Freestyle

1st Emma Burke

Boys U/10 25m Freestyle

1st Oisin Shaw, 2nd Michael McDonagh, 3rd Oisin Carroll

Girls U/10 25m Freestyle

1st Liosa Griallais, 2nd Kayla Ryan, 3rd Kate Geary

Boys U/10 25m Backstroke

1st Oisin Shaw, 2nd Conor Saunders, 3rd Michael McDonagh

Girls U/10 25m Backstroke

1st Liosa Griallais, 2nd Sianna O’Grady, 3rd Kayla Ryan

Boys U/12 50m Freestyle

1st Elim Griallais, 2nd Jamie Burke, 3rd Alex Shaw

Girls U/12 50m Freestyle

1st Katie Murphy, 2nd Aisling Donnellan, 3rd Charlotte Mangan

Boys U/12 50m Breaststroke

1st Elim Griallais, 2nd Jamie Burke, 3rd Darragh Ryan

Girls U/12 50m Breaststroke

1st Emma Maguire, 2nd Leah Maguire, 3rd Charlotte Mangan

Boys U/12 50m Backstroke

1st Elim Griallais, 2nd Jamie Burke, 3rd Luke Geary

Girls U/12 50m Backstroke

1st Leah Maguire, 2nd Emma Maguire, 3rd Katie Murphy

Boys U/14 50m Freestyle

1st Luc Griallais, 2nd Olan Jennings, 3rd Vincent Gannon

Girls U/14 50m Freestyle

1st Nessa Mangan, 2nd Hannah Burke, 3rd Clodagh McDonagh

Boys U/14 50m Backstroke

1st Luc Griallais, 2nd Vincent Gannon, 3rd Pierce Mangan

Girls U/14 50m Backstroke

1st Hannah Burke, 2nd Nessa Mangan, 3rd Clodagh McDonagh

Boys U/14 50m Breaststroke

1st Olan Jennings, 2nd Pierce Mangan, 3rd Vincent Gannon

Girls U/14 50m Breaststroke

1st Nessa Mangan, 2nd Hannah Burke, 3rd Clodagh McDonagh

Boys U/14 50m Butterfly

1st Pierce Mangan

Girls U/14 50m Butterfly

1st Hannah Burke, 2nd Neasa Mangan

3rd Clodagh McDonagh

Boys U/16 50m Medley

1st Darragh Sullivan

Girls U/16 50m Medley

1st Isabelle Mangan

Many Thanks to Tim & all the team at the Tranquillity Leisure & Spa for facilitating our Community Games Swimming Competition.

Photo: Athenry Community Games Swimming Medal Winners Darragh Sullivan, Nessa Mangan, Hannah O’Boyle, Peter Lyons (Athenry Community Games), Clodagh McDonagh & Michael McDonagh

Photo Credit: Mike McDonagh